Skip to content

Dr. Siddiq Publications

Educational Website

  • Home
  • Biology
    • Biology First Paper
    • Biology Second Paper
  • Chemistry
  • Medical Admission
  • DU Admission
  • BCS
    • BCS Question
      • 43th BCS Preliminary MCQ Question
    • BCS Preparation
      • BCS Bangla
      • BCS English
      • BCS Math
      • BCS International
      • BCS Bangladesh
      • BCS Science
      • BCS ICT
  • M. Phil/Ph. D
    • M. Phil Thesis
    • Ph. D Thesis
  • Certificate
    • M. Phil Certificate
    • Ph. D Certificate
  • Journal
    • National Journal Publish Bangladesh
    • National Journal from Bangladesh
    • International Journal Publish from USA
    • International Journal Publish from Germany
    • International Journal Publish Indonesia, Malasia, India
  • AL-Quran
    • 99 Name of Allah আল্লাহর ৯৯ নাম আসমাউল হুসনা
    • Al Quran Arabic আল কুরআন আরবি
    • Bangla Quran Tafsir
    • শিশুতোষ আল কুরআনের গল্প
    • গুলিস্তাঁ
  • AL-Hadis
    • Seerate-khatimul-ambiya
  • YouTube Channel
    • HSC Dr. A B Siddiq
    • BCS Dr. A B Siddiq
    • Al-Quran and Modern Science
    • BUET Medical & University Admission
    • Medicinal Bangladesh
  • Beauty Spot
    • Bangladesh
    • World
  • Roufian Gallery
  • Physics
  • English
  • Math
  • Bangla

Which of the following is not a characteristic of prokaryotes? [Medical 2013-14]

(a) No enveloped organelles other than ribosomes

(b) Has definite nucleus

(c) No well-structured plastids for photosynthesis

(d) Cell division is accomplished by the process of amitosis

 

Answer (b) Has definite nucleus

Author Dr. Abu Bakkar SiddiqPosted on 14/11/2024Categories Biology Second Paper Lecture SheetLeave a comment on Which of the following is not a characteristic of prokaryotes? [Medical 2013-14]

Which of the following is not true about genes? [Medical 2012-13]

(a) Unit of chromosome

(b) Holders and bearers of heredity

(c) Incapable of self reproduction

(d) Made up of DNA

 

Answer-(c) Incapable of self reproduction

Author Dr. Abu Bakkar SiddiqPosted on 14/11/2024Categories Biology Second Paper Lecture SheetLeave a comment on Which of the following is not true about genes? [Medical 2012-13]

Not applicable to eukaryotic nuclei – [Medical 2012-13]

(a) Controls all types of cell functions

(b) A specialized compartment located in the cytoplasm

(c) Contains multiple chromosomes

(d) It is covered by membrane

 

Answer (b) A specialized compartment located in the cytoplasm

Author Dr. Abu Bakkar SiddiqPosted on 14/11/2024Categories Biology Second Paper Lecture SheetLeave a comment on Not applicable to eukaryotic nuclei – [Medical 2012-13]

Adenine binds to thymine [Medical 2012-13]

(a) With the help of Super

(b) Through three hydrogen bonds

(c) Through two hydrogen bonds

(d) Through phosphate bond

 

Answer-(c) Through two hydrogen bonds

Author Dr. Abu Bakkar SiddiqPosted on 14/11/2024Categories Biology Second Paper Lecture SheetLeave a comment on Adenine binds to thymine [Medical 2012-13]

What is missing in plant cells? [Medical 2011-12]

(a) Cellulose

(b) Phospholipids

(c) Chitin

(d) Chlorophyll

 

Answer-(c) Chitin

Author Dr. Abu Bakkar SiddiqPosted on 14/11/2024Categories Biology Second Paper Lecture SheetLeave a comment on What is missing in plant cells? [Medical 2011-12]

Which is a bivalent nucleotide? [Medical 2011-12]

(a) NADH2

(b) NAD

(c) ADP

(d) ATP

 

Answer-(a) NADH2

Author Dr. Abu Bakkar SiddiqPosted on 14/11/2024Categories Biology Second Paper Lecture SheetLeave a comment on Which is a bivalent nucleotide? [Medical 2011-12]

Which is the function of Golgi body? [Medical 2011-12]

(a) Generation of ATP

(b) Participation in love affairs

(c) Regulation of the cell’s own ionic balance

(d) Regulation of cellular secretion

 

Ans-(d) Regulation of cellular secretion

Author Dr. Abu Bakkar SiddiqPosted on 14/11/2024Categories Biology Second Paper Lecture SheetLeave a comment on Which is the function of Golgi body? [Medical 2011-12]

Which cells contain DNA? [Medical 2011-12]

(a) Golgi object

(b) Mitochondria

(c) Nucleoli

(d) Ribosome

 

Answer (b) Mitochondria

Author Dr. Abu Bakkar SiddiqPosted on 14/11/2024Categories Biology Second Paper Lecture SheetLeave a comment on Which cells contain DNA? [Medical 2011-12]

Who discovered microtubules in plants? [Medical 2010-11]

(a) Vedberg

(b) Pallad

(c) Robertis

(d) Porter

 

Answer-(c) Robertis

Author Dr. Abu Bakkar SiddiqPosted on 14/11/2024Categories Biology Second Paper Lecture SheetLeave a comment on Who discovered microtubules in plants? [Medical 2010-11]

What is the maximum diameter of a ribosome in Å? [Medical 2010-11]

(a) 90

(b) 160

(c) 20

(d) 50

 

Answer (b) 160

Author Dr. Abu Bakkar SiddiqPosted on 14/11/2024Categories Biology Second Paper Lecture SheetLeave a comment on What is the maximum diameter of a ribosome in Å? [Medical 2010-11]

Posts pagination

Previous page Page 1 … Page 394 Page 395 Page 396 … Page 1,039 Next page
  • Home
  • Biology
    • Biology First Paper
    • Biology Second Paper
  • Chemistry
  • Medical Admission
  • DU Admission
  • BCS
    • BCS Question
      • 43th BCS Preliminary MCQ Question
    • BCS Preparation
      • BCS Bangla
      • BCS English
      • BCS Math
      • BCS International
      • BCS Bangladesh
      • BCS Science
      • BCS ICT
  • M. Phil/Ph. D
    • M. Phil Thesis
    • Ph. D Thesis
  • Certificate
    • M. Phil Certificate
    • Ph. D Certificate
  • Journal
    • National Journal Publish Bangladesh
    • National Journal from Bangladesh
    • International Journal Publish from USA
    • International Journal Publish from Germany
    • International Journal Publish Indonesia, Malasia, India
  • AL-Quran
    • 99 Name of Allah আল্লাহর ৯৯ নাম আসমাউল হুসনা
    • Al Quran Arabic আল কুরআন আরবি
    • Bangla Quran Tafsir
    • শিশুতোষ আল কুরআনের গল্প
    • গুলিস্তাঁ
  • AL-Hadis
    • Seerate-khatimul-ambiya
  • YouTube Channel
    • HSC Dr. A B Siddiq
    • BCS Dr. A B Siddiq
    • Al-Quran and Modern Science
    • BUET Medical & University Admission
    • Medicinal Bangladesh
  • Beauty Spot
    • Bangladesh
    • World
  • Roufian Gallery
  • Physics
  • English
  • Math
  • Bangla
Dr. Siddiq Publications Proudly powered by WordPress